General

This website and the various content, features and Services offered on this website including, https://bruvy.com/ and https://thewakeup.bruvy.com/ (collectively, the “Websites”) is owned and operated by Bruvy Inc.. Bruvy Inc. or any of its related, affiliated, or subsidiary companies (“Company”, “Bruvy”, “We”, “Our”, or “Us”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all users engaging with us and ensuring that we keep your information secure.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the website(s) owned (however accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise) or controlled by Bruvy Inc., or other interactive features that are accessible or downloadable through the websites owned or controlled by Bruvy and that post a link to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only covers information collected through Bruvy Websites and Services, and does not cover any information collected on any other website or offline by Bruvy (unless specifically stated).

This Privacy Policy describes what information we may collect, use, and disclose from users of the Websites and Services, and details the measures we have taken to safeguard and protect your privacy, while providing you with a unique and rewarding online shopping experience. By using the Websites, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Websites.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Service.

Personal Information

When you visit the Websites we receive and collect certain types of information regarding your visit. For example, we collect time on site, click through data, page visits, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request and your IP address. We also may collect your IP address or some other unique identifier for the particular device you use to access the Internet, as applicable (collectively referred to herein as a “Device Identifier”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer, your cell phone, or other device used to access the Internet, and our computers identify your device by its Device Identifier. When analyzed, the data we collect will help us determine which content is preferred by users and what the best user experience will be.

Information You Provide Us - We may ask you to provide us with three types of information: (1) personal information, which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, e-mail address, cell phone number, billing address, and shipping address; (2) demographic information, such as gender, birthday, zip code, or similar information; and (3) wellness information, about your health and wellness, including but not limited to, your skin type, short-term and long-term health goals, your lifestyle, your views about health/wellness, and medical conditions that you have experienced or that exist in your family. We may collect this information at various places and forms on the Websites and as part of our Services, including registration forms for newsletters and other communications (e.g., whether by e-mail, mobile device, etc.), when you communicate or otherwise interact with us, when you submit information to us (whether or not the information is intended to be posted on the Websites), contests, or sweepstakes, surveys or when you purchase a product or service through the Websites. You may also be asked to choose a user name and password in order to identify yourself during future visits to the Websites. Providing us with information about yourself is your choice, and you can always choose not to provide certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Websites features. 

Information from Other Sources - We may receive information about you from other sources; for example, we may obtain geographic or demographic information, or information regarding your possible interests, from third parties, or we may receive information from a marketing partner in connection with a co-branded website or promotion. We may combine the information we receive from those other sources with information we collect through the Websites. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any personal information received, unless otherwise specifically disclosed by us at the time you provide your personal information. 

We may also acquire your personal information in other circumstances, such as when you communicate through our chat, contact us or similar mechanism, post on the Websites, or generating User Content such as ratings and reviews. We may store such personal information and use it for general marketing purposes.

For some features of the Websites, you may be able to submit information about other people. For example, if you wish to purchase a product for another person on the Website and want it shipped directly to that person, you may submit the recipient’s name, address and certain other contact information. We will use and store any such information that we collect from you about another person only to the extent necessary to carry out your request, and we will not use such information for any other purpose.

How We Protect Your Information

We intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you provide us from unauthorized access or disclosure. The security of your personal information is important to Bruvy. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights. All sensitive/credit information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. This is inclusive to all direct payment gateways that we provide. If using a third-party gateway, please consult their own respective terms and conditions and privacy policy before use. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can be guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us. By providing us with information, you acknowledge these risks and signify that you have chosen to provide the information despite the risks involved.

If you create an account on the Websites, you will be asked to choose a password for your account, in which case your online account information will be protected by your password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account.

How We May Use Your Information 

If you provide us with Personal Information, we may retain and use that information for several purposes. For example, we may use your Personal Information in order to process and fulfill any transactions or services that you request. We may also use Personal Information to ensure compliance with our policies and applicable law. In addition, we may send you periodic communications by e-mail or regular mail, such as news updates, special offers or information on our products or services, if you have explicitly opted in to these communications. If you later wish to opt-out of receiving such promotional e-mails from us at any time, simply follow the instructions for doing so in the e-mails that you receive from us. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Websites, such as service announcements, e-mails related to purchases you have made, or similar administrative or transactional messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

With Whom We May Share Your Information

Except as otherwise disclosed at the time you provide your information, the following outlines the ways in which your information may be shared with others: 

Third-parties providing services on our behalf - We may use other businesses to perform certain services for us, such as maintaining the Websites and our mailing lists, providing marketing assistance and data analysis, credit card processing,  processing orders and delivering products and sending postal mail. We may provide Personal Information to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to perform their duties. Bruvy Inc. will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on Bruvy’s behalf. However, certain third-party service providers have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Non-Personal Information - We may share non-personal information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information, and Website usage information with third-parties. 

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions - We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions through the Websites that may require registration. If you choose to enter a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. Also, by entering a promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the promotion. 

Legal Protections and Law Enforcement - We may disclose information about our users, including your personal information, in the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process or other valid law enforcement measures; to comply with a legal obligation; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Websites and applicable laws; or to protect the legal rights, interests, or safety of the Websites, our users or others.

Cookie Policy

We employ the use of cookies. By accessing Bruvy Websites, you agreed to use cookies in agreement with the Bruvy Inc.'s Privacy Policy.

Most interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our Websites. Many improvements and updates to the Websites are based on data obtained from cookies. Additionally, accepting cookies may allow you to, among other things, personalize your experience on the Websites. Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies. If you do not want to allow information to be collected through the use of cookies, you can generally opt out of providing this information by setting your browser to reject cookies. However, please be aware that some areas of the Websites may not provide you with an acceptable user experience if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Web Beacons

Our Websites contains electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our website is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns. We use a third-party to gather information about how you and others use our Websites. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our websites are used.

Targeted Advertising

Targeted Advertising (also known as online behavioral advertising) uses information collected on an individual's web browsing behavior such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. Third-parties collect this information by placing or accessing cookies in your browser when you visit this, or other, websites. If you would like to learn more about the third party advertisers that may be aware of the fact that you visit this website, and to understand your choices about having such advertisers' cookies turned off, please visit www.networkadvertising.org.

Social Networking Sites

Some of our Services may enable you to post content to social networking sites and other third-party platforms (“SNS”). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs.

Shopify

Our website is hosted on the e-commerce platform Shopify Inc. Your personal data is stored on secure Shopify servers that are behind a firewall. For more information on Shopify’s Terms of Service, you can read here. For more information on Shopify’s privacy policy, you can read here.

Links to Third Party Sites

When you are on our Websites you may be directed to other sites that are operated and controlled by third parties that are beyond our control. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a website that is linked from our Websites, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide us Personal Information without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will attempt to delete that information from our databases as soon as possible.

HIPAA

Bruvy, Inc. is not an entity that is covered by HIPAA. The HIPAA privacy rules apply to health plans, health care clearinghouses, to any health care provider who transmits health information in electronic form in connection with transactions for which the Secretary of HHS has adopted standards under HIPAA (the “covered entities”) and their service providers (“business associates”). This means that the information that you provide to us is not protected by the HIPAA privacy rules and regulations.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy may change on occasion. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Websites and Services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Governing Policy

This Website is created and controlled by Bruvy, Inc. in the Province of Ontario, Canada. Bruvy, Inc. makes no representation that this Privacy Policy and such practices comply with the laws of any other country or state. Visitors who use the Websites or Services and reside outside of Ontario or Canada do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you reside outside of Ontario or Canada, by using our Websites or Services, you consent to the transfer and use of your information outside your country.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information; contact us at hi@bruvy.com